Date: 23 December 2015 19:37
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Dec. 23
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
The energy charter fully supports the TAPI gas pipeline project (Turkmenistan-Afghanistan-Pakistan-India), Urban Rusnak, Secretary General of the Energy Charter said in an interview with the Turkmen newspaper Nebit Gaz.
"Everyone understands that the construction of the gas pipeline via such a complex route is not easy," Rusnak said.
He said that the project implementation will be a huge achievement for Turkmenistan, including the diversification of gas exports.
He also stressed the importance of developing the reserves of the Galkynysh giant field, which has no analogues in the region.
"This is promising from the point of view of creating an export route from Turkmenistan to the West, Europe,” he said. “The EU countries are interested in this route."
Turkmenistan and Afghanistan are full members of the Energy Charter Treaty. Pakistan has been invited to accede to the Treaty. It is preparing its ratification. The negotiations are being held with India regarding its accession to the Energy Charter Treaty.
“A decision was taken for Turkmenistan to assume the powers of the chairing country of the Energy Charter in 2017,” Rusnak said.
The practical implementation of the TAPI project started December 13, 2015.
The cost of the project on various sources is estimated at $7-10 billion. Russia shows interest in this project at a high level. The US administration supports its implementation.
The TAPI design capacity is up to 33 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
Ashgabat said that the TAPI implementation will have a positive impact on the development of the Afghan economy and the political situation in the country. It will help address important social issues.