Azerbaijani opposition member’s lawyer makes appeal
Azerbaijani jazz pianist Novrasli to perform in Paris (20 November 2016 11:46)
Azerbaijani MP to participate in PACE events (05 November 2016 16:46)
Date: 23 December 2015 20:52
The deputy chairman of the Azerbaijani Popular Front Party Fuad Gahramanli was arrested on charges with anti-state appeals.
Gahramanli’s lawyer Fakhraddin Mehdiyev sent an official appeal in connection with the ban to use the computer and the telephone in the detention center.
The appeal was submitted to the chief of the detention center and the investigator of the Investigation Department on Heinous Crimes of the Prosecutor General’s Office Parviz Ibayev, Mehdiyev told Trend.
"It is necessary to officially apply for Fuad Gahramanli to enjoy this right,” the lawyer said. “I believe that the appeal will be approved and Gahramanli will enjoy his right in accordance with the law."
The deputy head of Azerbaijan Popular Front Party disagrees with these charges, saying that he only made critical publications in social media.