Vice-President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation visits Congress Center of World Economic Forum (19 January 2017 02:46)
Date: 24 December 2015 10:22
Azerbaijan will even more seriously fight bribery, corruption, monopolism and illegal activity, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said.
He made the remarks during the ceremony of awarding athletes and sports experts at the National Olympics Committee.
“From now on, we should even more seriously pursue the policy of economic liberalization,” said the president, adding that in particular, the country will even more seriously fight monopolism.
Ilham Aliyev pointed out that monopolism should be prevented both in import and local production, adding that no one has or can have special privileges here.
“Those who will impede the receipt of funds to the state budget will be punished,” said the president. “Therefore, maximal transparency should be and will be ensured in the customs and the tax system.”
“I have repeatedly touched upon these issues during the meetings of the Cabinet of Ministers,” said Aliyev. “I pointed out in my speeches that Azerbaijan’s financial and economic sector should be absolutely transparent.”