Hanoi to host first meeting of Azerbaijan-Vietnam Intergovernmental Commission (12 January 2017 18:46)
Date: 25 December 2015 17:32
No talks are underway on creating US-Azerbaijan commission for democracy and human rights, Ali Hasanov, Azerbaijani president’s aide for public and political affairs, said.
He was commenting on the remarks earlier made by Assistant Secretary of State of the US Victoria Nuland about creating such a commission.
Touching upon the Azerbaijani-US relations, Hasanov said that the two countries have reduced the reciprocal visits as of recent.
“Nevertheless, we continue our relations with the US,” said Hasanov, adding that recently, a large delegation from the US visited Azerbaijan.
The top official pointed out that the two countries continue their relations at the level of embassies, foreign ministries, security services and in other spheres.
On one hand the US and Azerbaijan have strategic relations in the sphere of security and on the other hand, the two countries cooperate in energy sphere, democracy and human rights, according to Hasanov.
Although the relations are not as intensive as before, the contacts with the US continue, he added.