Fresco to become official supporter of Baku 2017 Islamic Solidarity Games (09 February 2017 17:46)
Date: 25 December 2015 20:41
Moscow, December 25, AZERTAC
Initiated by Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva, the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AMOR) has held a ceremony marking the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day and New Year in Moscow.
In his opening remarks member of the Board of AMOR Emin Hajiyev congratulated the event participants on behalf of Leyla Aliyeva, and provided an insight into the organization's activities.
Deputy of the State Duma of the Russian Federation, head of the Russia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group Dmitry Savelyev highlighted Azerbaijan's recent achievements. He praised the activities of AMOR, adding the organization contributed to the friendship and cooperation between Russia and Azerbaijan.
Head of the Russian-Azerbaijani Friendship Center Natalya Krasovskaya and Executive Director of the All-Russia Azerbaijanis Congress Ilgar Hajiyev stressed that each initiative of AMOR activists contributes to the strengthening of unity of Azerbaijani diaspora in Russia.
The event also featured a concert program of national music and dances.