Azerbaijan helps unload Aktau port
Petlim container port to be commissioned this week (05 December 2016 20:46)
Over 15.5 million tons of Azerbaijani oil exported from Ceyhan port in 2016 (03 December 2016 19:46)
Estonia joining North-South international transport corridor (25 November 2016 20:46)
Date: 28 December 2015 11:32
Additional ferries attracted by Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC to carry out voyages between Baku and Aktau, have almost completely unloaded this Kazakh port from the Turkish trucks, aide of the head of the CJSC Vugar Sadigov told Trend.
On December 4, the strongest hurricane recorded in the last 10 years occurred in the Caspian Sea, which affected the schedule of the ferry service.
Despite the fact that the ferries were sequentially sent from Baku to Aktau port, six ferries couldn’t enter the port December 6-9 and December 16-19, as it was declared closed due to weather conditions. In this regard, many trucks accumulated in both ports.
Sadigov said that only eight Turkish trucks are currently left at the port of Aktau and they will be delivered to Baku during the next voyage.
“Recently, the ferries carried out four additional voyages, which made it possible to transport more than 100 Turkish trucks and reduce their number in the port of Baku by almost twice,” said Sadigov.