Turkey, Russia have chance to normalize relations
Russian education minister: If parents take the initiative, Azerbaijani language schools may open in Russia (28 November 2016 18:46)
Russian foreign minister to visit Turkey (28 November 2016 18:46)
Baku hosts conference dedicated to the Russia-Azerbaijan relations in education, science and cultural fields (28 November 2016 12:46)
Date: 28 December 2015 16:17
Turkey and Russia have not lost a chance to normalize the relations, Ibrahim Kalin, the spokesman for the Turkish presidential administration, said, TRT Haber TV channel reported Dec. 28.
“Despite the deterioration of relations, Turkey hopes that the sides will be able to restore them,” he said. “Turkey is doing everything to normalize the relations from the very beginning.”
Earlier, Russian ambassador to Ankara Andrey Karlov said Turkey must meet three conditions to normalize the relations with Russia.
“Turkey must apologize to Russia over the incident with the downed aircraft,” he said.
He said that other two conditions are to find and punish the perpetrators of the incident and compensate for the damage to the Russian side.
After the incident, the Turkish foreign ministry said that Turkey will not pay compensation for the downed Russian plane.