Azerbaijan starts execution of president’s order on pardon
SOCAR starts interest payment on its USD bonds (18 January 2017 10:46)
Portal of ASAN Visa starts operation (10 January 2017 21:46)
Date: 29 December 2015 09:07
Execution of an order signed by Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev to pardon a number of convicted people started Dec. 29.
The pardon order, signed after considering appeals to the president by a number of detained persons, their families, the commissioner for human rights, the human rights organizations, taking into account the personality, health status, family status of the prisoners, their behavior while serving their sentences, and being guided by the principles of humanism, covers 210 people.
Under the order, 198 imprisoned people are exempted from serving the remainder of their sentences, three are exempted from serving the remainder of corrective labor, and nine are exempted from fine penalties.
Media representatives and human rights advocates have visited penal institutions through the Penitentiary Service of the Justice Ministry with regard to the execution of the presidential order.