MPs urge Azerbaijani diplomatic corps to economize
Council of Europe Secretary General urges return of the corpse of Azerbaijani soldier (12 January 2017 00:46)
Azerbaijan, Peru discuss cooperation prospects (10 January 2017 19:46)
Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Azerbaijani diplomatic mission in Turkey works in strengthened mode (20 December 2016 13:46)
Date: 29 December 2015 20:27
The diplomats, diplomatic corps of Azerbaijan in foreign countries must economize, Samad Seyidov, the chairman of the committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations of the Azerbaijani Parliament said, Dec. 29.
Seyidov made this statement at a plenary session of the parliament while discussing the amendments to the law "On Diplomatic Service".
"Like all others, the diplomats must economize in terms of the current crisis,” he said. “It is necessary to control the activity of Azerbaijani embassies in foreign countries to determine those working well. One should not hire every diplomat. First, it is necessary to consider the activity of a diplomat."
MP Siyavush Novruzov proposed to return the diplomats to Azerbaijan after a five year-activity abroad.
"After returning, they must work in the country for several years,” he said. “Then, if there is a need, it is possible to send them back to work in other countries. Moreover, the diplomat must know everything about the country before going there. Being an ambassador is a big responsibility."