Date: 6 January 2016 11:07
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 6
Ikrom Nazarov was appointed the new ambassador of Uzbekistan in Kazakhstan, the press service of the foreign ministry of Uzbekistan reported.
Earlier, Nazarov worked as the counselor and charge d'affaires of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Poland.
Nazarov departed from Tashkent to Almaty on January 5, said the ministry.
Previously, the post was held by Alisher Salohiddinov since November 2012.
The legal base of bilateral Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation has more than 100 intergovernmental and interdepartmental documents. Legal basis for relations between the two countries includes the Treaty of eternal friendship between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, which was concluded in 1998 and the Strategic Partnership Agreement, signed in June 2013.
Positions of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan coincide in strengthening the nuclear non-proliferation regime, assistance in the economic reconstruction of Afghanistan, the revival of the Aral Sea, the development of transit transport corridors and alternative energy sources, rational use of water and energy resources of the region in accordance with international law.