President Aliyev congratulates Orthodox Christian Community of Azerbaijan
"Christian Dior"dan yeni kolleksiya - FOTO (12 Fevral 2017 02:32)
Tarix: 7 Yanvar 2016 14:37
Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Orthodox Christian Community of Azerbaijan Jan. 6.
“Dear fellow countrymen! I heartily congratulate you and the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the sacred holiday of Christmas. On this cherished day, I extend to you my most sincere wishes,” the message said.
President Aliyev wrote that throughout the history in Azerbaijan, which is today recognized worldwide as an example of tolerance, a land of dialogue between civilizations and cultures, religions have co-existed in an atmosphere of peace, tranquility, mutual respect and confidence, with different nations and ethnic communities representing various cultures having united behind a common ideology of Azerbaijanism and love for the Motherland, and showing an unbreakable unity and solidarity.
“The preservation of ethno-cultural diversification in our society, support and promotion of multiculturalism are among the key priorities of the state policy that we are today pursuing,” the message said. “Different nations living in our country are provided with all the democratic conditions for preserving their national and cultural values, religion, customs and traditions, and for developing their language and culture.”
“It is with great satisfaction that I emphasize that our Christian fellow countrymen, who are an inseparable part of our society, are making a worthy contribution to the interethnic and interfaith relations, and are directly involved in all spheres of the socio-political life,” the message said.
“Dear friends! Christmas, which marks the birth of Jesus Christ and embodies renewal, peace and the triumph of mercy and compassion, is widely celebrated in Azerbaijan every year,” the message said. “May this sacred holiday bring happiness to your families, and abundance to your lives.”