President Aliyev: Armenia doesn’t want peace
“Referendum” held by separatist regime in Nagorno-Karabakh is absolutely illegal, Azerbaijani President (20 February 2017 19:46)
President Ilham Aliyev: Territorial integrity of every country must be respected (20 February 2017 14:46)
President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Qatar’s Education and Higher Education Minister (20 February 2017 10:46)
Date: 10 January 2016 18:42
Armenia doesn’t want peace, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said Jan.10 in an opening speech at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in 2015 and objectives for the future.
Armenia wants to maintain the status quo as long as possible, it is unwilling to withdraw its troops from the occupied territories and accepts negotiations as a process, trying to buy time, said the president.
Ilham Aliyev stressed that Armenia wants to see the negotiations over the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement as a never-ending process in the future.
The president noted that Azerbaijan's position is completely different.
"We want the conflict to be resolved and the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs have repeatedly stated that they also want the conflict to be settled. Unfortunately, no pressure in this direction is exerted on the occupier,” he said.