Azerbaijani president receives credentials of newly appointed Algerian ambassador
President Ilham Aliyev re-elected as president of Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee VIDEO (01 December 2016 19:46)
Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina discuss cooperation prospects (01 December 2016 13:46)
Azerbaijani President`s Assistant`s book “Geopolitics” in Uzbek language published in Tashkent (30 November 2016 17:46)
Date: 12 January 2016 15:57
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the credentials of the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria Lahssan Boufares Jan. 12.
Boufares handed his credentials to President Aliyev, who then held a conversation with the ambassador.
President Aliyev said Azerbaijan and Algeria enjoyed good relations. The head of state said there were good opportunities for developing these ties in various areas, particularly in political and economic ones.
President Aliyev said reciprocal visits and cooperation of business representatives would play an important role in developing the bilateral bonds.
The president stressed the importance of the two countries` cooperation in international organizations, including the United Nations.
President Aliyev said the countries successfully cooperate in the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, adding that Azerbaijan is making efforts to strengthen the Islamic solidarity and deepen cooperation even further.
The president emphasized the significance of Azerbaijan-Algeria cooperation in the fields of security and fight against terrorism. President Aliyev expressed his confidence that the bilateral relations between the two countries would successfully develop during the diplomatic mission of the ambassador in Baku.
Boufares greeted the president on behalf of President of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria Abdelaziz Bouteflika, and highlighted his wishes for the development of the relations between the two countries.
The ambassador said his country highly appreciated Azerbaijan`s decision on the opening the Embassy in Algeria. He hailed cooperation between Azerbaijan and Algeria, saying he would spare no efforts to expand this cooperation.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Bouteflika and asked the ambassador to communicate his greetings to the president of Algeria.