Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 12
Georgia will not depend on Russian gas, said Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Minister of Energy Kakha Kaladze answering a question about the negotiations of Georgia with Russian Gazprom Company on gas supply, Georgia Online reported.
“Georgia has a lot of opportunities to avoid the dependence on Russian gas. On the basis of the reality, Georgia is in a privileged position in this issue,” Kaladze said.
Actually supplies to Georgia are diversified, according to the minister.
The country receives gas from different sources - from Azerbaijani State Oil Company (SOCAR) through the South Caucasus gas pipeline, and from Russian Gazprom Company, supplied as payment for transit.
“If it is interesting, we will be able to take natural gas from Turkmenistan, and Iran in the future, if prices are competitive”, said deputy prime minister during the live news program “Chronicle” of “Imedi” TV Company.
Prior to that, Georgian media outlets reported that the share of Russian gas in Georgia may increase.