No swine flu cases revealed in Nakhchivan
Eynali bey Sultanov's 150th anniversary marked in Nakhchivan (03 December 2016 19:46)
Administrative building of Julfa district department of Nakhchivan State Security Service opens (02 December 2016 21:46)
Another community work day held in Nakhchivan (26 November 2016 19:46)
Date: 12 January 2016 17:56
No swine influenza cases have been revealed in Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, press service of the Republic’s Ministry of Health has told AZERTAC.
According to the Ministry, several local media outlets are spreading disinformation about swine flu outbreak in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.
Department of Highly Infectious diseases of Hygiene and Epidemiology Center of the Ministry of Health of Nakhchivan has conducted quarantine and medical observations of travelers on the border crossing points. “The laboratory tests from patients having sharp respiratory infection in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic did not reveal any evidences of infection with the H1N1 virus. The epidemiological situation in the republic is stable,” the Ministry said.