Oilman’s body found off Turkmen coast brought to Azerbaijan
President Ilham Aliyev viewed newly-constructed "Tufan" ship of Coast Guard of State Border Service and new special equipment (13 January 2017 16:46)
Azerbaijani President: Year 2016 brought us great sporting success (02 January 2017 11:46)
Date: 12 January 2016 20:07
The body of an Azerbaijani oilman, found off the coast of Turkmenistan, was brought to Azerbaijan, the Emergency Situations Ministry of Azerbaijan told Trend Jan. 12.
The body of the oil worker, who went missing after a fire on the platform #10 of Azerbaijan’s Gunashli offshore field, was found Jan. 11 in the Turkmen sector of the Caspian Sea.
An initial inspection established that the body belongs to Mubariz Gasimov, who worked as a mechanic on the platform.
After receiving the information about the oilman’s body, an amphibious aircraft of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, departed for Turkmenistan together with an investigation team to deliver the body to Azerbaijan.
Earlier, a fire broke out on the offshore platform #10 in the Caspian Sea, as a strong storm damaged an underwater high-pressure gas pipeline.
As many as 33 people were rescued in an ensuing large-scale operation. The bodies of ten killed were retrieved, while 20 oil workers are still listed as missing.