President Aliyev showed that Azerbaijan is multicultural traditions’ keeper
League of Arab States official: Appointment of Mehriban Aliyeva as First Vice-President is a source of pride for all, especially Muslim community (22 February 2017 20:46)
Caspian European Club and Caspian American Club hold seminar (22 February 2017 17:46)
President Ilham Aliyev received delegation led by Japanese State Minister (22 February 2017 16:46)
Date: 13 January 2016 17:42
Declaring 2016 the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan, President Ilham Aliyev once again showed that Azerbaijan is a country that keeps and determines multicultural traditions, said Bahar Muradova, Azerbaijani parliament’s vice-speaker.
Speaking to Trend Jan. 13, Muradova further said that the president, by declaring 2016 the multiculturalism year, also emphasized the possibility of Azerbaijan’s supporting other peoples in this regard.
She said that interreligious and interethnic problems in the world are increasingly exacerbated today, there are more conflict hotbeds and millions of people have to flee their countries.
“Moving away from their cultures, they face a culture and environment that is completely alien to them, what causes serious problems in their own lives, as well as problems for the countries where they go,” she explained.
“Today, the world is going through a difficult period, so that the existence of a tolerant environment and society in Azerbaijan against such a backdrop, as well as organization of a high-level work to present this to world community were among the most memorable events of the past year,” she said.
The work in this regard will continue this year, added Muradova.