Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Jan. 13
Uzbekistan plans to allocate $843.8 million from its Fund for Reconstruction and Development (FRDU) for implementation of 27 projects included in the 2016 state investment program approved by President Islam Karimov’s special decree, which was obtained by Trend.
Among the projects included in the investment program, which are envisaged to be implemented with the FRDU’s assistance, there are the projects in energy, oil and gas sectors, as well as chemical industries, metallurgy and transport infrastructure with a total cost of $15.992 billion.
The major volume of the FRDU’s loans - $587.95 million - will be allocated in 2016 for projects in the fuel and energy complex of economy, chemical, oil and chemical, as well as metallurgical industries.
At the same time, the FRDU will in 2016 allocate $196 million for the implementation of projects in the oil and gas industry, $259.76 million for projects in the electricity sector, $127.7 million to the chemical industry projects, and $165.7 million to the projects in the transport sector.