President Aliyev: Azerbaijan-Pakistan political relations at high level
His Excellency Mr Danilo Medina, President of the Dominican Republic (27 February 2017 21:46)
Date: 14 January 2016 15:52
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received Chief of Naval Staff of the Pakistan Navy Muhammad Zakaullah Jan. 14.
Hailing political relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan, President Aliyev said the two countries were close partners and allies, and their peoples enjoyed fraternal ties. The president recalled with pleasure a visit of President of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan Mamnoon Hussain to Azerbaijan, saying constructive discussions were conducted between the two sides.
Stressing the importance of expanding relations between the two countries in all fields, particularly in the military area, President Aliyev expressed hope that cooperation in this sphere would contribute to the strengthening of the bilateral ties even further. The president expressed confidence that the visit of Zakaullah to Azerbaijan would contribute to the expansion of the relations in the military area.
Zakaullah in turn extended greetings and best wishes of President Hussain and Prime Minister Muhammad Nawaz Sharif to President Aliyev. He said he was impressed by the beauty of Azerbaijan, especially Baku. Emphasizing that bilateral relations between Pakistan and Azerbaijan have historical, religious and cultural roots, Zakaullah praised relations between the two countries` peoples. Zakaullah noted the significance of strengthening the ties between Azerbaijan and Pakistan.
President Aliyev thanked for the greetings of President Hussain and Prime Minister Nawaz Sharif, and asked Zakaullah to communicate his greetings to the president and prime minister of Pakistan.