Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Benzin bahalaşdı, Məzənnə, Hava haqqında, Neftin qiyməti
Azerbaijani top official calls on people to come together, overcome global crisis
‘Azerbaijan is among the countries that have successfully overcome the crisis’ (12 January 2017 16:46)
Foreign Ministry: 180 foreign journalists illegally visited occupied Azerbaijani territories (11 January 2017 21:46)
Referendum results represent our people’s support for our policies, Azerbaijani President (02 January 2017 14:46)
Date: 14 January 2016 19:07
The people of Azerbaijan need to come together to overcome the negative effects of the global crisis, Novruz Mammadov, deputy head of Azerbaijani presidential administration, chief of the administration’s foreign relations department, told reporters Jan.14.
Today, the global crisis has affected all countries, and of course, it also affects the processes occurring within the countries themselves, he said.
“Some countries treat these processes with understanding and the population behaves accordingly,” Mammadov said. “I especially see this on the example of the Russian Federation. However, there are countries that sharply perceive these realities.”
The high-ranking official said that there are countries which got affected by various natural disasters, floods, where tens of thousands of homes remained under water, however with all this, no panic was observed and people treated what was happening with understanding.
One just shouldn’t fall into panic and thus influence the mood of the country’s population, he said.
“I believe that media outlets have a great mission in this issue,” Mammadov said.