Date: 14 January 2016 20:07
Baku, Azerbaijan, Jan. 14
Chingiz Abdullayev joined the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank Georgia (subsidiary of PASHA Bank in Georgia), said the message on the bank’s website.
Currently, the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank Georgia is headed by the bank’s executive director Shahin Mammadov; in addition, the commercial director Goga Japaridze is also a member of the Board.
Earlier, Anar Ismayilov left the Board of Directors of PASHA Bank Georgia.
PASHA Bank Georgia operates since February 2013.
PASHA Bank was founded in 2007, and operates under a license of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan No.250 dated Nov. 28, 2007. The main objectives of the bank are to strengthen leadership in the segment of corporate customer service, to achieve high-quality business growth in the priority areas identified by the strategy, as well as the creation and continuous development of long-term and trusting relationships with customers.
PASHA Bank OJSC, along with PASHA Insurance, PASHA Life, PASHA Travel, and PASHA Construction is a member of Pasha Holding, which is actually an investment company, but not a classic holding company. Kapital Bank also includes the structure of the Pasha Group, where the holding owns 99.87 percent of shares.