Minister: Azerbaijan produced over 29 bcm of gas in 2015
Minister Mahmoud Ali Youssouf: We will do our best to make Azerbaijan`s fair position known to the world (24 February 2017 20:46)
Azerbaijan, Djibouti sign MoU on political consultations (24 February 2017 16:46)
Agriculture Minister of Azerbaijan: There is a need of Turkish businessmen for investing in processing industry in Azerbaijan (24 February 2017 11:46)
Date: 15 January 2016 15:27
Gas production in Azerbaijan in 2015 stood at 29.1 billion cubic meters (bcm), according to Azerbaijani Energy Minister Natig Aliyev’s article published by the official press Jan. 15.
Out of the total volume of the produced gas, 9.9 bcm was extracted at the Shah Deniz field, while 12.3 bcm of this volume accounted for the associated gas produced at the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli (ACG) block, said the minister.
He added that the remaining 6.9 bcm of the produced gas accounted for Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR.
The minister also noted that the gas extracted from the Shah Deniz was 14.2 million cubic meters (mcm) more than it was forecasted.
“Currently, the daily gas production in Azerbaijan stands at 89 mcm. The biggest volume of this gas is produced at the ACG, and the Shah Deniz and Umid fields,” the minister said in the article.
In 2014, some 29.62 bcm of gas was produced in Azerbaijan.