Aktual mövzular: Dollar alış-satışı , Su çərşənbəsi, Məzənnə, Hava haqqında, Neftin qiyməti
Parliament Speaker meets Iranian Interior Minister
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy to visit Iran (21 February 2017 18:46)
Azerbaijan`s Interior Minister meets Ukraine’s Prosecutor General (20 February 2017 11:46)
Date: 4 October 2016 15:46
Parliament Speaker of Azerbaijan Ogtay Asadov has met Minister of Interior of Iran Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli.
They exchanged views on Azerbaijani-Iranian relations.
Mr. Asadov said this visit would contribute to developing ties between the two countries. He also highlighted reciprocal visits of heads of the states of both countries.
They discussed Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Sooner or later Azerbaijan will provide its territorial integrity,” said the Speaker.
Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli, in turn, highlighted strengthening relations between the two countries and nations. The Minister spoke about steadily developing ties between Azerbaijan and Iran. “We continue to develop our cooperation in political, economic, trade and cultural fields,” said Abdolreza Rahmani Fazli.
The Iranian Minister said official Tehran supports peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. “Iran is ready to support Azerbaijan in this regard,” said the Minister.