Azerbaijan, Germany discuss interparliamentary relations
Azerbaijan, Germany discuss cooperation prospects (22 February 2017 20:46)
Russian MP: Appointment of Mehriban Aliyeva is logical step that strengthens political system of Azerbaijan (22 February 2017 19:46)
Congress of Ukraine opens Baku office (22 February 2017 17:46)
Date: 5 October 2016 19:46
Azerbaijan and Germany have discussed interparliamentary relations as a group of Bundestag members met with Azerbaijani-German interparliamentary working group at the Milli Majlis.
MP Khanlar Fatiyev highlighted economic and cultural ties as well as inter-parliamentary cooperation between the two countries.
Bundestag member Alexander Ulrich said the visit of the German delegation aims to implement the program of the International Parliamentary Scholarship (IPS). He said the program involves 120 young people from 41 countries. He said three or four students from Azerbaijan will join the program.
The German MP also praised the activity of friendship groups, stressing the importance of developing bilateral relations.
Ulrich described Azerbaijan as a very important energy partner for Europe and Germany.
On the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, he said Germany has put forward some initiatives to solve the problem. He expressed his hope that these initiatives will be implemented through mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group.