Louvre to exhibit Azerbaijani artist’s works
Ministry creating sound library for visually impaired people (28 November 2016 11:34)
"Stars of Absheron. Azerbaijani artists of 1960-1980s" exhibition launched in Moscow President of Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva attends the event (15 November 2016 13:46)
Date: 5 October 2016 20:46
A series of paintings by famous Azerbaijani artist Nigar Narimanbekova will be on display at the International Festival of modern art “Salon Business Art 2016” in the Louvre Museum. The Festival will take place on October 21-23 at Carrousel du Louvre hall.
According to the artist, previously "Salon Business Art" was organized at the Pierre Cardin Centre. Grand Prix and Jean-Charles Ashe highest trophy was presented to Nigar Narimanbekova "For high achievements in contemporary art".
This year, Nigar Narimanbekova will present a new series of paintings named "Love Toys" highlighting the role of women in the modern world.