Days of Russian cinema to be held in Azerbaijan
First meeting of Azerbaijan-Qatar Joint Commission with participation of members from Azerbaijani side held in Baku (09 December 2016 21:46)
Russian MP: Azerbaijan will never reconcile itself to occupation of Nagorno-Karabakh (09 December 2016 09:46)
Date: 6 October 2016 17:46
Azerbaijan will host Days of Russian cinema on October 10-14.
The opening ceremony of the Days will take place on October 10 at Nizami Cinema Center by the screening of Renat Davletyarov’s "The Pure art” film and a meeting with Russian filmmakers.
The five-day event will feature films such as "Hero" on October 11, " He is Dragon" on October 12, "the Man from our Cemetery" on October 13 and "The Box" on October 14.
The Russian delegation, including Head of the Russian Cinema Fund Anton Malyshev, filmmaker and producer Renat Davletyarov, actress Evgenia Malakhova (Davletyarova), filmmaker Yuriy Vasiliev, producer of Mikhail Degtyar and the head of the producer center “Kinofest” Sergey Bragin will arrive in Baku to attend the event.
The event is co-organized by the Azerbaijani Culture and Tourism Ministry, Russian Ministry of Culture, studio "Fest-film", and "Nizami" Film Center.