Acclaimed Japanese tourism company hails Azerbaijan as key destination (09 December 2016 13:46)
Date: 12 October 2016 17:46
Berlin, October 12, AZERTAC
President of Germany Joachim Gauck has applauded his country`s relations with Azerbaijan as he received credentials of incoming ambassador Ramin Hasanov. President Gauck said Germany needs stable partners in the Caucasus region.
The German President also asked the ambassador to extend his greetings and best wishes to his Azerbaijani counterpart Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador Hasanov noted that relations between the two countries develop in all spheres. He hailed “excellent” political dialogue between the two countries, and highlighted reciprocal visits during the last year.
He also drew the German President`s attention to Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Armenia`s occupation of Azerbaijani lands and Azerbaijan`s problem of refugees and IDPs.
The ambassador also noted Germany’s activity in the capacity of the OSCE chair. He said the conflict must be settled in compliance with norms and principles of international law and on the basis of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
The two exchanged views about the current state of Azerbaijan-Germany relations, prospects for development of ties in bilateral and multilateral formats, Azerbaijan-EU cooperation, civil society issues and the 200th anniversary of the German settlements in the South Caucasus.