“History of the Republic of Azerbaijan” book presented
Russian MP: Appointment of Mehriban Aliyeva is logical step that strengthens political system of Azerbaijan (22 February 2017 19:46)
Armenian lobby fails to disrupt Azerbaijan’s presentation at Los Angeles Travel and Adventure Show (20 February 2017 15:46)
Results of Notes placement of Central Bank of Azerbaijan (09 February 2017 20:46)
“History of the Republic of Azerbaijan” book has today been launched at the Presidential Library of the Administrative Department of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The event was organized by the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, Presidential Library and “Azerbaijani Historians” Public Union.
In his remarks, director of the Presidential Library Mayil Ahmadov provided an insight into the book. He described the publication of the book as a “contribution to the celebrations of the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan`s independence.”
Deputy head of the Department of Public and Political Affairs of the Presidential Administration Arastun Mehdiyev stressed the importance of the presentation of the book.
He also highlighted the history of Azerbaijan`s independence.