Minister of Communications and High Technologies of Azerbaijan is on visit to Iran
Tarix: 18 Oktyabr 2016 11:34
Being on a visit to the Islamic Republic of Iran, Minister of Communications and High Technologies  of  the Republic of Azerbaijan Ramin Guluzade met with  this country’s Minister of  Communication and Information Technologies Mahmud Vaezi on October 17.
Recalling the previously held meetings with his Iranian counterpart, the Minister said that the ties between the relevant structures of the two countries are at a sufficiently high level. The close relations of cooperation between the structures are indicator of the development of relations between the states. Informing about the activities and work principles of the ministry, Ramin  Guluzade noted that Azerbaijan intends to become a transit country in the postal field. In this regard, we have already reached agreement with the relevant Russian agencies. Iran’s joining the project would be useful for both sides. It was noted that the implementation of mail traffic through the territory of Azerbaijan along with the prevention of the loss of time will result in cash savings.
Ramin Guluzade also spoke about Azerbaijan’s Hi-Tech Parks.
Expressing gratitude for accepting the invitation, Minister of Communication and Information Technologies of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mahmud Vaezi, who is also a co-chair of the Iran- Azerbaijan Joint Economic Commission, said that there are no problems for the further development of relations between Azerbaijan and Iran.
Praising proposals put forward at the meeting, Mahmud Vaezi said that concrete steps will be taken for their implementation.
The meeting also discussed the joint issue of postage stamps and organization of their sales,  cybersecurity and regulation of radio frequencies in border areas, as well as reducing the cost of international traffic.
The sides also exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
In the end, the ministers answered the questions of media representatives.
The meeting was also attended by Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Islamic Republic of Iran Bunyad Huseynov.
On the same day Ramin Guluzade visited the National Postal Authority of Iran, familiarized himself  with the activities  and  work principle of the structure. Prospects for cooperation between postal organizations of the two countries were discussed during the meeting with the director general of the National Iranian Postal Administration Hussein Mehri.