President Ilham Aliyev attended conference dedicated to results of third year implementation of the State Program on socio-economic development in 2014-2018 (30 January 2017 11:46)
Date: 19 October 2016 12:46
Baku, October 19, AZERTAC
The “Youth Career and Development Center” project, implemented by the “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan Association” with the support the Bakcell has been successfully completed.
Within the frames of this project, the “Youth Career and Development Center”, established at the SOS Children’s Village in Baku, has been provided with all the necessary equipment. By means of this Center, a total of 68 young persons have successfully completed the interview skills, CV creation, career development and accounting courses. Five of them have already started working by establishing their own small businesses.
At the same time, a special section dedicated to youth employment has been created on the official web-page of the “SOS Children’s Villages Azerbaijan Association”. Resumes of more than 50 young candidates, who have completed the courses and trainings within the frames of this project, were placed to the said section. This webpage also contains detailed information about the above mentioned project and its partners, as well as some additional useful information about the relevant legislation and employment opportunities.
This project covers beneficiaries of SOS UK Azerbaijan Association as well as children and youth serviced by the relevant authorities under the Ministry of Education, and serves the purpose of broadening the employment opportunities for them and improve their knowledge and competency in this area. The majority of project beneficiaries are children and teenagers deprived of parental care or those from low income families.
AZERTAG.AZ :Bakcell announces results of “Youth Career and Development Center”