Azerbaijani MPs hold meetings in Australia
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Economy to visit Iran (21 February 2017 18:46)
Azerbaijani MPs to participate in events in Turkey and Kazakhstan (20 February 2017 22:46)
Azerbaijani entrepreneurs to visit Iran (17 February 2017 18:46)
Date: 19 October 2016 15:46
A delegation of Azerbaijani MPs led by head of the working group on the inter-parliamentary relations with Australia Khanlar Fatiyev has held several meetings as they visited Australia. They held separate meetings with President of the Legislative Council of Western Australia Barry House and Speaker of the Western Australian Legislative Assembly Michael Sutherland.
The delegation included chair of the parliamentary committee on international and inter-parliamentary relations Samad Seyidov, chair of the Party for Democratic Reforms, MP Asim Mollazade, Azerbaijani ambassador to Australia Rovshan Jamshidov and Honorary Council of Azerbaijan in the Western Australia Aydan Rzayeva.
Representatives of the ministries of Tourism, Agriculture, Economy, Industry and other officials of Western Australia attended the meetings. Chiefs of both councils of the Western Australian Parliament congratulated the Azerbaijani delegation on the 25th anniversary of the restoration of the country`s state independence.
They discussed a wide range of issues, including the development of political and economic relations, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, prospects for Azerbaijan-Australia cooperation in tourism, agriculture and humanitarian spheres.