Azerbaijan, Germany discuss cooperation prospects (22 February 2017 20:46)
Date: 22 October 2016 10:46
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met President of Venezuela Nicolas Maduro.
Mr. Rasizade said Azerbaijani-Venezuelan relations were on a good level, adding both countries supported each other within the international organizations. The Premier said there was good potential for boosting economic ties between the two countries and stressed the importance of increasing efforts for strengthening bonds in other fields as well.
On Armenia-Azerbaijan, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, the sides stressed the significance of solving the problem within the norms of international law and principles of borders` inviolability and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
President of Venezuela Nicolas Maduro said his country was interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in overall directions, as well as in economic field. The President also said there were good opportunities for making investment in various fields.
The sides discussed prospects of cooperation in the fields of tourism, culture, agriculture, finance.