Azerbaijan`s FM meets Secretary General of OIC (18 January 2017 22:46)
Date: 28 October 2016 15:46
Baku, October 28, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan and the Netherlands have explored ways of developing the bilateral agricultural cooperation as Minister of Agriculture Heydar Asadov met with his Dutch counterpart Martijn van Dam as part of his visit to the Netherlands.
The two discussed prospects for the export of Azerbaijani agricultural products to the European markets, the use of innovative technologies in various sectors of agriculture, attraction of investors, as well as cooperation in science and education.
Asadov emphasized that agriculture is the priority sphere in Azerbaijan`s economy. “President Ilham Aliyev attaches special attention to the development of agriculture.”
He provided an insight into institutional reforms conducted in Azerbaijan`s agricultural area and the government`s support of this sphere. He also stressed Azerbaijan`s readiness to cooperate with the Netherlands in the manufacture of dairy products, seed-growing, development of science and education.
Van Dam said he was informed about Azerbaijan`s achievements in ensuring sustainable development. He said his country is ready for bilateral cooperation with Azerbaijan in various spheres of agriculture. He emphasized that European countries, especially the Netherlands, prioritize agriculture, science and education, and innovative technologies.
Asadov invited Van Dam and representatives of Dutch agricultural firms to visit Azerbaijan.