‘President Ilham Aliyev's solidarity initiative is challenge for global peace’, Advisor to Prime Minister of Turkey (17 February 2017 12:46)
Date: 2 November 2016 21:46
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Egyptian Prime Minister Sherif Ismail Mohamed.
They exchanged views further expanding cooperation between the two countries in the political, economic, energy, transport, educational and humanitarian fields.
The parties expressed assurance that another meeting of joint inter-governmental commission that expected to be held in end of November would contribute to development of cooperation.
Prime Minister Sherif Ismail Mohamed highlighted the visit of FM Elmar Mammadyarov in terms of development of bilateral ties, adding such visits created fruitful opportunities for defining future directions of bonds.
Mr. Mammadyarov said Azerbaijan attached particular importance to developing bilateral ties with Arabian countries, as well as with Egypt.
They discussed boosting cooperation in the fields of tourism, pharmaceutics, and informations communication technologies agriculture.