Azerbaijan`s FM meets Egyptian Prime Minister
Azerbaijani minister of education meets Chairman of the Arab Federation for the Blind (19 January 2017 10:46)
Azerbaijan`s FM meets Secretary General of OIC (18 January 2017 22:46)
Egyptian newspaper issues article about Armenian provocations (18 January 2017 22:46)
Date: 2 November 2016 21:46
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Foreign Affairs Elmar Mammadyarov has met Egyptian Prime Minister Sherif Ismail Mohamed.
They exchanged views further expanding cooperation between the two countries in the political, economic, energy, transport, educational and humanitarian fields.
The parties expressed assurance that another meeting of joint inter-governmental commission that expected to be held in end of November would contribute to development of cooperation.
Prime Minister Sherif Ismail Mohamed highlighted the visit of FM Elmar Mammadyarov in terms of development of bilateral ties, adding such visits created fruitful opportunities for defining future directions of bonds.
Mr. Mammadyarov said Azerbaijan attached particular importance to developing bilateral ties with Arabian countries, as well as with Egypt.
They discussed boosting cooperation in the fields of tourism, pharmaceutics, and informations communication technologies agriculture.