YARAT to host solo exhibition of Azerbaijani artist
Azerbaijani artist ranked second in 6th GIN Graphic Humor Contest 2016 (17 January 2017 13:46)
Date: 4 November 2016 10:46
YARAT Contemporary Art Space will present NƏ VAR, ODUR (It is what it is) - a solo exhibition of the Azerbaijani artist Faig Ahmed.
A solo exhibition presents six new monumental works exploring gender relations and social structures within traditional Azerbaijani communities. Known for his textile works that build upon and transform the traditional Azerbaijani craft of carpet making, Ahmed started a new body of work drawn from his research into the social habitat of Azeri people living outside the capital Baku.
The title of the exhibition "Nə var, odur" is an old Azeri saying emphasizing a sense of imperturbability, an attitude of accepting things how they are and have been for many years in the past. It is a state of mind both content and reconciling with life how it is. A series of interviews and conversations he made throughout his travels in Azerbaijan, comment on his new productions that play upon symbolic gestures, rituals and objects specific to traditional Azeri communities. His works urge towards an understanding of a disappearing cultural practice. They are stripped of any kind of melancholy and register traditions as Eastern Practices taking place on the border between Asia and Europe, between East and West. It results in a new body of sculptures, films, drawings and textile works investigating traditional relations with sexuality and death, addressing social taboos and individual trauma.
The exhibition is curated by Björn Geldhof.