‘Applied and Computational Mathematics’ journal published with MCHT’s support receives the highest award
Tarix: 11 Noyabr 2016 14:34
A ceremony of presentation of the “Web of Science 2016” awards that are meant for the members of the Azerbaijani scientific community was held on 8 November 2016 with the joint organizational support of the Science Development Fund under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Thomson Reuters - one of the world famous academy publications.
The “Applied and Computational Mathematics” journal, published with the support of the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies (MCHT), was bestowed the highest award in the nomination “The most frequently cited scientific journal of the year”. The award was presented to the chief editor of the journal academician Fikret Aliyev.
The executive director of the Fund Elchin Babayev told the gathering about the essence of the event. It was noted that the list of awardees was compiled based on the “Web of Science” database, which serves as a major platform for conducting scientific and research activities in the fields of natural, social and liberal sciences.
The analysis was conducted by the experts from Research and Intellectual Property Department, who collaborate with the Science Development Fund and Thomson Reuters.
After the awarding ceremony, a workshop on the topic of “Azerbaijani scientific journals: progressing towards international levels” was conducted by the leading experts on science and intellectual property for the editors of scientific journals published in Azerbaijan.
At the workshop, academician Fikret Aliyev made an extensive presentation on the state of integration of Azerbaijani scientific journals to international databases. He informed the participants about the state of scientific journals in Azerbaijan and made concrete proposals to expand their integration into the international scientific community.
The academician also expressed appreciation to the Ministry of Communications and High Technologies and Minister Ramin Guluzade for the special attention given by the Ministry to the “Applied and Computational Mathematics” journal, which possesses the first and the only influence coefficient in Azerbaijan.