“Bank VTB (Azerbaijan)” tender keçirir (24 Fevral 2017 14:42)
Tarix: 11 Noyabr 2016 14:46
Baku, November 11, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani Deputy PM, chair of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs Ali Hasanov has met with the newly appointed World Bank country director in Azerbaijan Naveed Hassan Naqvi and WB Social Development specialist, Project Team Leader Robert Wrobel.
Ali Hasanov hailed cooperation between the government of Azerbaijan and the WB, saying wide-ranging projects have been implemented in a successful and transparent manner, including infrastructure development, allocation of microcredits, and income generation support.
He highlighted the work done to solve social problems of more than 1.2 million refugees and IDPs expelled from their homes as a result of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
They discussed a new loan agreement signed between the government of Azerbaijan and the World Bank this July with the aim of addressing social, household as well as employment problems of refugees and IDPs.
According to Ali Hasanov, the project will see the construction of social and infrastructure facilities for refugees and IDPs, including kindergartens, schools, community centers, drinking water and electric power supply, repair of inter-village and internal roads, renovation of sanitation and irrigation systems, as well as the implementation of various infrastructure projects in newly built settlements for refugees and IDPs in different regions of the country.
Naveed Hassan Naqvi hailed what the Azerbaijani government has been doing to solve problems of IDPs and refugees.
He reaffirmed the World Bank`s interest in maintaining cooperation with the government of Azerbaijan and working with IPDs and refugees. He pledged to do his utmost to develop cooperation between the World Bank and the government of Azerbaijan during his tenure in the country.