Novruz Mammadov: Azerbaijan-USA cooperation will further develop
Azerbaijan Technical University and University of California, Berkeley sign cooperation memorandum (22 February 2017 19:46)
Moroccan Ambassador to Azerbaijan: My visit to Shaki and Gakh was opportunity to discover beauty of this area (22 February 2017 16:46)
Date: 13 November 2016 12:46
Deputy head of the Azerbaijani Presidential Administration, chief of the administration's foreign relations department Novruz Mammadov has expressed hope that his country`s cooperation with the USA will further develop. “Relations between our countries have a good base and there are no reasons for them to worsen,” he said.
Mr Mammadov said that in his congratulatory message to US President-elect Donald Trump, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev hailed cooperation between the two countries. “We have maintained good cooperation in all areas, and in some spheres we have elevated it to a strategic level,” he said.
Mr Mammadov said that President Ilham Aliyev also gave a message that as an OSCE co-chair the USA must contribute to the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Mr Mammadov pointed to Azerbaijan`s well-balanced foreign policy. “Although located in a complicated region, we have managed to build and maintain relations in all directions.”
On the reasons for the delay in Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution, he said the co-chair countries are now dealing with their own problems. “But if superpowers want to get global influence, they should ensure fair settlement of conflicts in small countries. This will increase confidence in them,” Mr Mammadov added.