Azerbaijan represented in 3rd World Internet Conference
Minister Mahmoud Ali Youssouf: We will do our best to make Azerbaijan`s fair position known to the world (24 February 2017 20:46)
Baku hosts conference “Russia and Azerbaijan: 25 years of cooperation and development” (24 February 2017 19:46)
‘Southern Gas Corridor project enjoys interest of the world and Europe’ (23 February 2017 22:46)
Date: 16 November 2016 16:34
The 3rd World Internet Conference kicked off today in China’s Zhejiang province. Over 1,200 representatives of government, private and academic institutions, non-governmental and public organizations from 110 countries around the world, as well as 16 international organizations are attending the event, which is held under the motto “Building the future society in cyberspace - Innovation-driving Internet development is beneficial to all”.
The delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Communications and High Technologies Elmir Velizade is representing Azerbaijan at the event, which will run until November 18.
The opening session of the event featured a video message from China’s President Xi Jinping. 16 forums on 20 actual topics are expected to be held in this year’s event. Current challenges and future development of the internet, internet economy, innovations, internet culture, management and security in cyberspace, as well as topics dedicated to the global cooperation on the internet will be discussed in the conference.
Moreover, new products and innovative solutions will be demonstrated in exhibitions and presentations to be organized as part of the conference.