Russian Foreign Ministry to mark 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations with Azerbaijan (22 February 2017 16:46)
Date: 22 November 2016 11:46
Baku, November 22 AZERTAC
An event marking the 20th anniversary of Total`s activity in Azerbaijan has been held in Baku.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan`s Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev provided an insight into the steadily developing relations between Azerbaijan and France. Mr. Garayev said Azerbaijan attached great importance to developing cultural relations with France.
President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Rovnag Abdullayev spoke about fruitful cooperation between the Company and Total S.A., as well as the role of the oil-gas projects in ensuring the regional and international energy security.
Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Total S.A. Patrick Pouyanné said they were interested in developing relations with Azerbaijan. He said there were wide opportunities for development of the cooperation. The Chairman said they would continue to make investment to oil-gas operations in Azerbaijan.
Executive director of Total in Azerbaijan Denis Lemarchal highlighted the activity of the Company in the country covering last 20 years.
The executive director also spoke about the support of the Government of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Energy and the SOCAR to their activity in the country.
The event brought together Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan Aurelia Bouchez, BP Regional President for Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey Gordon Birrell, U.S. Ambassador Robert Cekuta, as well as Azerbaijani, French officials and public figures.