Baku hosts international railway business forum
Poland to host first forum of Azerbaijani youth (23 February 2017 18:46)
Date: 25 November 2016 12:46
Baku hosts international railway business forum titled “Strategic partnership 1520: Caucasus region – connecting four corners of the world”. The event brings together heads of national railway companies of many countries, representatives of leading transportation, logistics and engineering enterprises, as well as core institutions of public administration of Azerbaijan and Russia.
The Forum discusses problems in the field of international transport corridors, organization of multimodal transport via "North-South" and "East-West" transport corridors, construction of railway infrastructure, rolling stock manufacturing and building logistics chains and other issues.
Addressing the event, Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov informed the participants about the history and activities of Azerbaijan railways, emphasizing decrees of President Ilham Aliyev aimed at the development of this sphere.
Speaking at the event, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC Javid Gurbanov said that the forum will hear discussions on the issues on “Caspian transit - combining the four corners of the world”, “From Helsinki to Mumbai, advantage of North-South" international transport corridor compared with the Suez Canal”, "The Caspian ring - the benefit of the region with the launch of the railroad" and others.
Within the framework of the business forum, "TransContainer" and "Port of Dalian Co., Ltd. corporation" are expected to sign a memorandum on strategic cooperation between the two companies.