Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Apr. 23
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
Chairperson of the Majlis (Parliament) of Turkmenistan Akja Nurberdiyeva received the credentials of Ambassador of Brunei Haji Mahadi bin Haji Maidin, the Turkmen government said.
The diplomat was informed about the main directions of Turkmenistan’s state policy. An important role is given to the development of fruitful relations with all countries of the world and major international organizations.
The special attention was paid to the implementation of the large-scale socio-economic reforms.
The diplomat expressed confidence that his appointment as the first ambassador of Brunei in Turkmenistan will give dynamics to the cooperation between the two countries.
The diplomat stressed his country's interest in the development of a full-scale dialogue. The need of intensifying the interstate relations, in particular, in the field of education and cultural dialogue, strengthening friendship and understanding between the two peoples, was stressed.
The diplomat was also received at the foreign ministry of Turkmenistan.
The sides discussed the state and prospects of developing the bilateral relations in political, trade-economic fields between Turkmenistan and Brunei, as well as by expanding the mutually beneficial cooperation within the international organizations, primarily the UN, and the development of a fruitful dialogue through the foreign ministries.
"The need for improving the legal framework between the two countries, as well as through the regular meetings and consultations was stressed," the statement said.