Baku, Azerbaijan, April 23
The subscribers of Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan are now able to top-up their balance by means of the “Portmanat” payment system. “Portmanat” is an electronic wallet system for everyday use.
By creating a personal electronic wallet account, any person who joins this payment system will be able to make various payments at any time by means of a mobile phone or a computer, and easily load more funds to the “Portmanat”.
It should be noted that this service can be used without any registration. Users wishing to make payments without registering or opening an account can use the “Portmanat Code” service by purchasing an electronic voucher. At the same time, a free mobile application has been created in order to facilitate the usage experience of the “Portmanat” service.
This mobile application will allow implementation of all types of payments. The application is available for free download at the following link:
More detailed information on “Portmanat” is available at
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell’s network covers more than 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
If you are not a Bakcell subscriber, but wish to find out about Bakcell and its services, please call 055 000 05 55.