Baku – APA. The Peace Summit dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Victory in the Battle of Canakkale kicked off in Istanbul on Thursday.
The Summit was moderated by Altay Cengizer, the director-general for Policy Planning at the Turkish Foreign Ministry, APA’s Turkey bureau reported.
In the opening meeting, professors Christopher Clark (University of Cambridge), Margaret MacMillan, Hew Strachan (University of Oxford), Sukru Hanioglu (Princeton University) and assistant professor Michael Reynolds delivered their speeches. They emphasized the importance of a global look at the processes that raged throughout the Ottoman territory during the First World War, noting that the “genocide” claims need to be assessed in accordance with the terms of the time.
In his speech at the opening meeting of the Peace Summit, Secretary General of the Council of Europe Thorbjørn Jagland outlined that the countries that are the 5 permanent members of the UN Security Council must bear collective responsibility to make certain the events that took place during the First World War are not repeated once again. Mr. Jagland called on the UN Securty Council members to take more decisive steps over the ongoing crises in Syria and Ukraine.
Following the opening meeting, in response to APA’s question “You touched on the necessity of collective responsibility of 5 permanent members of the UN Security Council in order to avoid the tragic events in the modern world. Do you think that the UN Security Council member states demonstrated a collective responsibility for the liberation of the occupied Azerbaijani territories and return of 1 million refugees to their lands?”, Jagland said that the OSCE Minsk Group was entrusted with solving this issue. Answering the question “However, the Minsk Group failed to reach a solution to this problem within 23 years. Would be helpful to continue in the same way?”, the CoE secretary general said that the Minsk Group is responsible for this issue. “They are looking for ways to solve the problem.”
Azerbaijani scientists, corresponding member of ANAS, MP Nizami Jafarov, corresponding member of ANAS, MP Yagub Mammadov are attended the opening meeting of the Peace Summit. The delegation led by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmedov is expected to attend the summit meeting to be held in the evening. Turkish Prime Minister Ahmet Davutoglu will address the meeting.