Baku – APA. Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has sent to Deputy Armenian Patriarch Archbishop Aram Atesyan a letter of condolences in connection with the centenary of the events of 1915. The letter was read out at a ceremony held in the Mother Mary Church in Istanbul, Milliyyet reported.
In his letter which begins with the phrase “Our valuable Armenian citizens”, President Erdogan says he remembers with respect the innocent Ottoman Armenians who lost their lives during World War I and offer his deep condolences to their descendants.
“I remember with sincere feelings the memories of the Armenian community, whose economic, social, cultural and political contributions to the Ottoman Empire and our republic we remember with respect, in every part of our lands. During World War I, which is one of the biggest tragedies of mankind, millions of people from many nations were launched into eternity within the Ottoman borders. I remember with respect the whole of the Ottoman citizens – regardless of their ethnic and religious identity – who lost their lives under similar circumstances, and I ask Allah to have mercy on them all. We are aware of the painful events the Armenian community underwent in the past, and we share your pain with sincerity. I would like you to know that our hearts are always open to descendants of the Ottoman Armenians living all over the world,” the letter reads.