Baku – APA. On April 22-23, a delegation led by Azerbaijani Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel General Kemaleddin Heydarov visited the Kingdom of the Netherlands and the Kingdom Belgium.
On the first day of the visit the delegation met with Ms. Melanie Schultz van Haegen, the Minister of Infrastructure and the Environment of the Netherlands, the Ministry of Emergency Situations told APA.
The parties expressed their satisfaction with the growing relations between the two ministries on a variety of areas, and discussed issues of the implementation of the provisions in “The Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the field of management of water resources between the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Infrastructure and Environment of the Kingdom of the Netherlands”, which was signed in Gabala on 6 November 2014.
Later, the delegation, led by K. Heydarov, paid a visit to a lock and dam complex on the outskirts of Hagestein city and then visited the Centre For Water Management (RWS), which is an information center for the water system of the Netherlands, in Lelystad city.
Following the visit to the Kingdom of the Netherlands, the delegation led by Heydarov paid an official visit to the NATO Headquarters in Brussels.
K. Heydarov met with NATO Secretary General's Special Representative for the Caucasus and Central Asia James Appathurai, NATO Assistant Secretary General for Operations Stephen Evans and NATO Deputy Secretary General Alexander Vershbow.
The NATO officials said Azerbaijan is a strong and reliable partner for NATO, expressing their satisfaction with the current level of the relations between Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations and the relevant structures of the organization and praising the ministry’s regularly sending its employees to the Euro-Atlantic Disaster Response Coordination Centre (EADRCC).
Noting the importance of cooperation with NATO within the Civil Emergency Planning structures, K. Heydarov underlined that this cooperation is of importance to Azerbaijan.
Moreover, the parties exchanged views on issues of mutual interest.