Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 24
By Anakhanum Khidayatova – Trend:
The issue of illegal economic activity carried out in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories was raised during the meeting of OSCE Permanent Council in Vienna, the press release from Azerbaijani embassy in Austria said April 24.
Azerbaijani delegation at OSCE Permanent Council draw the attention of the OSCE to the illegal activities carried out in Azerbaijan’s occupied territories with the involvement of nationals and legal persons of certain OSCE states.
“Relevant authorities of Azerbaijan have drawn up the list of the companies involved in illegal economic activities in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan and consider to take necessary legal and administrative measures in accordance with the international law and national legislation of Azerbaijan,” the statement by Azerbaijani delegation said.
The Azerbaijani side said that such illegal activities are used by the Armenian government to prolong the status quo in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and violate the rights of hundreds of thousands Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs who can’t return to their homes.
Azerbaijani delegation asked OSCE to take this into account and inform the citizens and companies of OSCE member states that any operations or cooperation related to the Nagorno-Karabakh region and other occupied territories of Azerbaijan are illegal in terms of the international law and Azerbaijani legislation.
Moreover, the delegation requested the OSCE participating states not to allow imports/exports or sale of any product produced in the Nagorno-Karabakh region or other occupied territories of Azerbaijan.