Bakcell – the First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, announces the “Smart Start” internship program, designed for the young people, students and graduates aged 18-25, who are planning to start their careers.
The “Smart Start” internship program makes it easier to pass from academic life into a career, helps the interns to obtain practical experience in one of the biggest companies of Azerbaijan, participate in the trainings on business ethics, career development and get acquainted with the professional life of Bakcell.
The duration of the internship is 2 months, with 5 complete business days a week. Bakcell will provide the interns with a relevant stipend to cover their daily meal and travel expenses. Upon completion of the internship program, all the participants will be evaluated and granted with the certificates proving their participation in the project.
In order to get more detailed information about and apply for participation at the “Smart Start” internship program, please follow the link:
Over 1,500 applications for the participation in the “Smart Start” internship program were submitted to Bakcell in 2014. Some of the young persons who have successfully completed the program and demonstrated exceptional results were provided with permanent jobs at Bakcell.
Being one of the biggest employers of Azerbaijan, Bakcell offers equal opportunities to all employees and applicants. The company follows transparency principles during all the recruitment and selection processes.
Bakcell, The First Mobile Operator and the Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, offers a variety of products for modern mobile communications customers. Bakcell provides class leading 3G mobile internet experience in the country under the Sür@ brand name.
Bakcell’s network covers more than 99 percent of the population and 93 percent of the land area of the country (excluding occupied territories). Bakcell is a leader in innovation and it focuses on bringing the best of the mobile internet to Azerbaijanis through new partnerships and its Sür@ services.
For more information about Bakcell products and services, please visit or call 555. For press releases please see (or for press releases in English).