By Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
The people of Azerbaijan are seriously preparing for the Baku 2015 European Games, the Azerbaijani presidential aide for public and political affairs, Ali Hasanov, told reporters May 10.
He said the First European Games is an event of not only of the state scale, but also the all-Azerbaijani and nationwide scale.
Hasanov said that with the help of this event, Azerbaijan will familiarize the whole world with the national and moral values ​​of the Azerbaijani people, its culture, way of life, including the fact of occupation of Azerbaijan’s lands by Armenians, the policy pursued by Azerbaijan in the region for many years, and the country's relations with neighboring states.
Baku 2015 is the first-ever European Games, an exciting and innovative multi-sport event for the continent that will take place on June 12-28, 2015.
There will be a total of 20 sports at Baku 2015: 16 Olympic sports and four non-Olympic sports. More than 6,000 athletes from across Europe will be representing their nations over 17 days of competition.
Baku was awarded the games by the European Olympic Committees (EOC) in December 2012.