The exercises will last till May 16
Baku. Agha Jafarli – APA. The first phase of joint military and tactical exercises of Azerbaijani and Turkish armed forces that began on Tuesday in accordance with the agreement on military cooperation has been completed, the defense ministry told APA.
About 1000 personnel, up to 80 armored vehicles, over 60 artillery pieces and mortars, 12 military and transport helicopters of air forces, and air defense units, armed with modern defense equipment are involved in the exercises.
The main purpose of the exercises is to improve coordination by exchanging experience between the armed forces of Azerbaijan and Turkey and achieve interaction of the two countries’ military units by boosting the headquarters’ capability of joint planning and units’ readiness and capability to carry out operations.
Servicemen will carry out in the exercises tasks on learning issues of preparing and carrying out joint attacks on the enemy that is on the defensive, armed groups seizing the advantageous position in determined direction by breaking through the enemy’s defensive line, tactical air squadron landing behind enemy units, interaction of air defense troops on the support from troops that are on the offensive.
Infantry and tank units, rocket and artillery hardware, anti-aircraft missile complexes and helicopters will carry out tasks of firing shells and missiles.
The exercises will last till May 16.